Seasons

MORE OF ATTEAN POND – GARRY ARMSTRONG

All text is from The Forest Society of Maine website: In 1984 the Coburn family, who had owned much of Attean Township since 1916, faced the need to sell their land, but wanted to find a way to protect the township’s stunning natural beauty, outstanding forest resources, and recreational traditions. FSM was established by the […]

DREAMLIKE MISTY MOUNTAINS – MORNING AND TWILIGHT

DREAMLIKE images that remind me of Middle Earth … but it’s northern Maine. These are the mountains along the Canadian border. Just look out the cabin door or drive a short way down the mountain. A breathtaking world of color, mist, mountains and clouds. Colors so unreal they feel like magic, as if trees are glowing from within. And down in […]

BLACK & WHITE – WHAT IS BEAUTIFUL

Cee’s Black & White Challenge: What is Beautiful to You

THEN, THE RAIN

It rained hard most of the day yesterday and started off with heavy rain this morning, too. It’s ironic. All summer, it has been sunny and dry. Beautiful weather, pretty much from May through September.  As soon as we got to Maine, it began to rain. Maybe it’s nature’s way of telling me I need […]

NORTH AND NORTH AGAIN

Cee’s Which Way Photo Challenge: 2014 #15 This comes at a perfect time. We’ve been on the road for some days now, so I have a lot of road and travel pictures to share. From the borders of Massachusetts, to Jackman, Maine. With Bingham and Skowhegan and all those little towns between, these are our […]

OCTOBER ON CHESTNUT STREET

It wasn’t a photo excursion. We were driving from a doctor’s office to the mall. To PetSmart, to get extra dog food. And biscuits. Have to make sure the doggies have plenty of kibble and biscuits. They’ve never missed a meal and I wouldn’t want this to be the first time. The road between North Street and Route 140 […]

OCTOBER BY THE BLACKSTONE CANAL

This section of the Blackstone Canal, where the river and the canal divide and run parallel for some miles downstream, is particularly beautiful. It’s beautiful in every season, but when the leaves are changing, it is awesome. Awe-inspiring. The colors are not as bright this year as they were last year. They seem to be […]

Living Life Day by Day ...

... and coming up for air

soul n spirit

seeking for happiness in the psalms of life......

Empty Nest, Full Life

Formerly: PostDepartumDepression Thoughts about the "post Mommy" years of life

Talking Horror

Movie Reviews

So, I Read This Book Today

Editing, Proofreading, Reviewing and Other Stuff

genusrosa

words. matter.

The Persecution of Mildred Dunlap

A topnotch WordPress.com site

Tish Farrell

Writer on the Edge

CHANDLER SWAIN REVIEWS

Not just another WordPress.com site, but an extraordinary place to spend a weekend, grill a cheese sandwich and watch a film to improve your life and stimulate a few of the grey cells.

tnkerr-Writing Prompts and Practice

Mostly unfinished stories primarily produced as a direct result of my association with the OC Writers Guild

I'm a Writer, Yes I Am

Martha Ann Kennedy's Blog

Theme Showcase

Find the perfect theme for your blog.

Stuff my dog taught me

and stuff I'm figuring out on my own

Evelyne Holingue

Chronicles, Stories & Books by a French-American Writer

Godless Cranium

Random musings of a godless heathen

Surrounded By Imbeciles

Inside the Mind of a History Professor

THE WRITE PLACE...

...to build a community. Share Patti Hall's journey ...

Enchanted Seashells...Confessions of a Tugboat Captain's Wife

Beguiling pearls of wit, wisdom, and whimsy-with attitude

Evil Squirrel's Nest

Where all the cool squirrels hang out!

Realm of the Lone Grey Squirrel

Viewing the World Through the Observation of Squirrels

myguiltypleasures

welcome to my past, present and future mixed with whatever pops up

nancy merrill photography

capturing memories one moment at a time

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,515 other followers