Blackstone Canal

AUTUMN CONTINUES

It’s gotten to naked tree time. The piece of autumn between the gorgeous foliage and winter. It’s still warm enough to go coatless most days and although there are cold snaps, even a hint of snow, it’s not really winter. Not seriously. Yet. And I have a lot of pictures of autumn. It is so beautiful, I […]

THEN, THE RAIN

It rained hard most of the day yesterday and started off with heavy rain this morning, too. It’s ironic. All summer, it has been sunny and dry. Beautiful weather, pretty much from May through September.  As soon as we got to Maine, it began to rain. Maybe it’s nature’s way of telling me I need […]

OCTOBER BY THE BLACKSTONE CANAL

This section of the Blackstone Canal, where the river and the canal divide and run parallel for some miles downstream, is particularly beautiful. It’s beautiful in every season, but when the leaves are changing, it is awesome. Awe-inspiring. The colors are not as bright this year as they were last year. They seem to be […]

BETWEEN THE BANKS, THE BRIDGE AND THE DOCK

Weekly Photo Challenge: Between — Danielle Hark of Broken Light Collective challenges us to photograph between. This week, capture something between two things, reflect on the process of transition, or interpret this word in your own way. Water is always between. Between banks, between shores. In the first pictures, it fills the space between the bridge […]

LOCKS ON THE CANAL

I don’t know why, but I’ve had the hardest time getting a picture of the locks on the canal with which I’m satisfied. I’m not there yet, but the locks are interesting. These powerful gears date back to the mid 1800s when the canal was built and they are still in working order today. This […]

REFLECTIONS ALONG THE BLACKSTONE

  It’s the canal, not the river, but time has erased most of the differences. Fish live in the river and the canal. Wildflowers line the banks of both. The canal was in use for only 10 years. After that, the railway came and the canal because what it is now … another lovely waterway […]

BLACKSTONE CANAL AND SPILLWAY

decocraftsdigicrafts

The wonderful world of photography and digital scrapbooking

For What It's Valued

More or less about this and that

lifelessons - a blog by Judy Dykstra-Brown

Reflections on Life through poetry, essays and photos

Living Life Day by Day ...

... and coming up for air

soul n spirit

seeking for happiness in the psalms of life......

Empty Nest, Full Life

Formerly: PostDepartumDepression Thoughts about the "post Mommy" years of life

Talking Horror

Movie Reviews

So, I Read This Book Today

Editing, Proofreading, Reviewing and Other Stuff

genusrosa

words. matter.

The Persecution of Mildred Dunlap

A topnotch WordPress.com site

Tish Farrell

Writer on the Edge

CHANDLER SWAIN REVIEWS

Not just another WordPress.com site, but an extraordinary place to spend a weekend, grill a cheese sandwich and watch a film to improve your life and stimulate a few of the grey cells.

tnkerr-Writing Prompts and Practice

Mostly unfinished stories primarily produced as a direct result of my association with the OC Writers Guild

I'm a Writer, Yes I Am

Martha Ann Kennedy's Blog

Theme Showcase

Find the perfect theme for your blog.

Stuff my dog taught me

and stuff I'm figuring out on my own

Evelyne Holingue

Chronicles, Stories & Books by a French-American Writer

Godless Cranium

Random musings of a godless heathen

Surrounded By Imbeciles

Inside the Mind of a History Professor

THE WRITE PLACE...

...to build a community. Share Patti Hall's journey ...

Enchanted Seashells...Confessions of a Tugboat Captain's Wife

Beguiling pearls of wit, wisdom, and whimsy-with attitude

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,548 other followers