Maine

AUTUMN IN THE MOUNTAINS OF MAINE – GARRY ARMSTRONG

We both took a few pictures. I didn’t take as many as Marilyn, but as it happens, a few of mine came out pretty well … so let’s all enjoy autumn a little longer. The first three are of Attean Pond, taken from the scenic view on Route 201. The photograph below was taken from the Margaret Chase Smith […]

ODDBALL PHOTOS — FROM THE CABIN IN JACKMAN

Cee’s Odd Ball Photo Challenge: Week 33 Around the cabin in Jackman. Garry and his newspaper. The high window by the peak of the roof. Pictures I took because I was holding the camera and I clicked.

MORE OF ATTEAN POND – GARRY ARMSTRONG

All text is from The Forest Society of Maine website: In 1984 the Coburn family, who had owned much of Attean Township since 1916, faced the need to sell their land, but wanted to find a way to protect the township’s stunning natural beauty, outstanding forest resources, and recreational traditions. FSM was established by the […]

DREAMLIKE MISTY MOUNTAINS – MORNING AND TWILIGHT

DREAMLIKE images that remind me of Middle Earth … but it’s northern Maine. These are the mountains along the Canadian border. Just look out the cabin door or drive a short way down the mountain. A breathtaking world of color, mist, mountains and clouds. Colors so unreal they feel like magic, as if trees are glowing from within. And down in […]

BETTE, GARRY, AND MARILYN — IN SKOWHEGAN

And down the mountain we drove. Around 85 miles down, same mileage back. We met Bette Stevens, of 4 Writers and Readers. She’s in the middle of a round of editing her next book, but she took the time to spend the afternoon with me and Garry. A great lunch and Ken’s Family Restaurant, a trip […]

DOWN THE MOUNTAIN TO SKOWHEGAN

Another “Ready, Set, Done“ free write morning with WordPress The sky is bright and blue and the last of the autumn leaves are clinging to the birch trees across the path in front of the cabin. There’s quite a breeze and the leaves are shimmering. I can’t catch that shimmer with my camera. That would […]

NORTH AND NORTH AGAIN

Cee’s Which Way Photo Challenge: 2014 #15 This comes at a perfect time. We’ve been on the road for some days now, so I have a lot of road and travel pictures to share. From the borders of Massachusetts, to Jackman, Maine. With Bingham and Skowhegan and all those little towns between, these are our […]

lifelessons - a blog by Judy Dykstra-Brown

Reflections on Life through poetry, essays and photos

Living Life Day by Day ...

... and coming up for air

soul n spirit

seeking for happiness in the psalms of life......

Empty Nest, Full Life

Formerly: PostDepartumDepression Thoughts about the "post Mommy" years of life

Talking Horror

Movie Reviews

So, I Read This Book Today

Editing, Proofreading, Reviewing and Other Stuff

genusrosa

words. matter.

The Persecution of Mildred Dunlap

A topnotch WordPress.com site

Tish Farrell

Writer on the Edge

CHANDLER SWAIN REVIEWS

Not just another WordPress.com site, but an extraordinary place to spend a weekend, grill a cheese sandwich and watch a film to improve your life and stimulate a few of the grey cells.

tnkerr-Writing Prompts and Practice

Mostly unfinished stories primarily produced as a direct result of my association with the OC Writers Guild

I'm a Writer, Yes I Am

Martha Ann Kennedy's Blog

Theme Showcase

Find the perfect theme for your blog.

Stuff my dog taught me

and stuff I'm figuring out on my own

Evelyne Holingue

Chronicles, Stories & Books by a French-American Writer

Godless Cranium

Random musings of a godless heathen

Surrounded By Imbeciles

Inside the Mind of a History Professor

THE WRITE PLACE...

...to build a community. Share Patti Hall's journey ...

Enchanted Seashells...Confessions of a Tugboat Captain's Wife

Beguiling pearls of wit, wisdom, and whimsy-with attitude

Evil Squirrel's Nest

Where all the cool squirrels hang out!

Realm of the Lone Grey Squirrel

Viewing the World Through the Observation of Squirrels

myguiltypleasures

welcome to my past, present and future mixed with whatever pops up

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,531 other followers