GARDEN SURVIVORS

72-garden weeds

The winter killed a lot of the garden and I’m not able to fix it up. But a few things survived. the damage was severe, but not total.

columbine garden

If there was a 911 I could call to help with the garden, I’d be dialing it now! I feel bad for the few flowers left to struggle on without assistance. But there’s nothing for me to do. The garden is on its own.

Solomon's Seal

Solomon’s Seal



Categories: #Flowers, #Photography, Home

Tags: , , , ,

32 replies

  1. This is driving me insane. Just so you know. I am now on a mission. πŸ˜‰

    Like

  2. Thrilled to see flowers blooming for you!! πŸ™‚

    Like

  3. Same thing here. I’d given up on the poppies … BUT yesterday we found some beautiful orange icelanders bolding rising !! You can’t keep a good flower down !

    Like

  4. You could dial 911 anyway. A woman in the UK yesterday dialled 999 for police assistance because she didn’t get enough sprinkles on her ice cream and the guy refused to give her a refund πŸ™‚

    I’m glad some of your flowers survived.

    Like

  5. What is the plant with blue flowers, please?

    Like

    • You HAD to ask? Shirley you knew I didn’t know. I think it’s a variation on mayflowers, but don’t hold me to it. I was hoping someone else would recognize them and tell ME πŸ™‚

      Like

      • Shirley, I was counting on it. Regular “mayflowers” are usually a perennial geranium variety. These are not (because of leaves). {{sigh}} Okay, you’ll be the first to know once I figure it out.

        Like

        • I would really LIKE to have a name for those little blue flowers. It’s been bugging me for YEARS.

          Like

          • Okay, Mrs. A… Pretty sure this is it… Intergoogle then let me know what you think.

            PlantFiles: Creeping Veronica, Speedwell
            Veronica umbrosa’Georgia Blue’
            Family:Plantaginaceae
            Genus: Veronica(veh-RON-ih-ka) (Info)
            Species: umbrosa(um-BRO-suh) (Info)
            Cultivar: Georgia Blue
            Additional cultivar information: (aka Cambridge Blue)
            Synonym:Veronica peduncularis (misapplied)

            Like

            • Not creeping veronica. We have that. It’s much tighter to the ground. Looks kind of like Soapwort.

              Like

            • Blue-eyed grass? It looks just like our pink-eyed grass, except it’s blue and not quite as tall.

              Like

            • Don’t know how to respond otherwise, as there’s no “reply” button. Care not to figure it out.

              Ummmm, it isn’t blue-eyed grass. Wrong leaf. It isn’t soapwort, wrong shape on flower and wrong leaf. I will look again, when time is available.

              Shirley, you know this is the sort of thing that makes me stay up too late, and procrastinate on schtuff I should be doing.

              I still think ’tis a form of veronica. πŸ˜‰

              Like

  6. Looks like parts of it are flourishing regardless. Maybe your garden is just a “survival of the fittest” kind of thing. You have a Darwinian experiment going on, right in your own backyard! πŸ˜€

    Like

  7. Yes the winter killed many of my plants this time but hope springs forth and I am tending a new garden in NL also : )

    Like

  8. I once moved into a house where there had been a beautifully kept garden bed. The owner had become older and was sick, so the garden was completely overgrown when I got there.
    It was like a magical journey to spend the next two summer digging around and finding buried treasure; I was able to resurrect iris, phlox, spiderwort, coneflower, columbine…..I figured that the weaklings had died off and the hardy warriors had pushed on for the ten or so years of neglect. Maybe you’re working together with mother nature, letting her take the lead.

    Like

  9. Winter can definitely take no prisoners! Here’s to lots of blossoms shooting through soon.

    Like

%d bloggers like this: